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B2104







B2104-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
(F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit low.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Check all fuses.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK (F200) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove fuse number 28.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC changed from active to stored?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. ORC INTERNAL SHORT

WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
2. Reinstall fuse number 28.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Reconnect the battery.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC changed from active to stored?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK COMPONENT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT

NOTE: The (F202) circuit is the power supply for multiple modules.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, disconnect each component that is fed by the (F202) circuit one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC changed from active to stored?

Yes

- Replace the shorted component.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.