Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P000A







P000A-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 1 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded; (2) Oil temperature is between -12°C to 139°C (10°F to 282°F); (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10.0 volts; (3) Engine speed is at least 650 to 1400 RPM, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP Sensor, CKP Sensor, or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.

- Set Condition:
The actual camshaft phasing position does not match the desired camshaft phasing position during camshaft phasing position changes.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve. Do not disconnect the harness connector. .
3. Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic).

NOTE: If contamination is observed, the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve.
3. Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke.

NOTE: If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.

Select the appropriate response from the choices below:

Normal operation. No sticking or erratic movement is observed

- Go To 4

No movement is observed

- Go To 7

Sticking or erratic movement is observed

- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
1. Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Change the engine oil and retest.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, and retest.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1. Perform the CHECKING ENGINE OIL PRESSURE diagnostic procedure. Checking Engine Oil Pressure.
2. Compare the oil pressure readings to the service specifications.

Is the engine oil pressure below specifications?

Yes

- Repair the cause of the low engine oil pressure and retest.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

7. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B (+), check the Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. CHECK THE (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum percentage) position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Go To 10

10. CHECK THE (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (10436).
4. Measure the resistance of the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

11. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

12. CAMSHAFT PHASER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser.
3. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
4. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.

NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.