P0013
P0013-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the actual state of the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid does not match the intended state.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to Fused B+, check the Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
3. Connect the (10436).
4. Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID ACTUATION
1. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum percentage) position.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 6
5. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.