Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0032







P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 heater control circuit is shorted high.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the (10436).
2. Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to Fused B+, probe the O2 Sensor Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the O2 Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1




1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 control to the maximum allowable percentage.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should flash dimly.

5. With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 control to the OFF (0%) position.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.

Does the test light flash dimly with the actuator ON (25%) and not illuminated with the actuator OFF (0%)?

Yes

- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1. Oxygen Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.