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P0111







P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient temperature greater than -7°C (19.4°F).

- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT), Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT), and Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor values. If one sensor value is not within 10°C (18°F) of the other temperature sensors for two consecutive trips, a DTC will set. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7°C (19.4°F).
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.

Is the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the other two sensor values?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. ACTIVE DTC
1. Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor (IAT) harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

4. Connect the (10436) to the PCM C2 harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the (10436) to the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Connect a jumper between the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.1 volts with the jumper in place?

Yes

- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor. Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.