P0113
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
3. Connect the (10436) to the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the IAT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
1. Connect the (10436) to the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the IAT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Connect a jumper between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read the IAT Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volts with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor. Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.