Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0116







P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient temperature greater than - 7 C (19.4°F).

- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values. If one sensor value is not within 10°C (18°F) of the other temperature sensors for two consecutive trips, a DTC will set. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F).
3. Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.

Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the other two sensor values?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Go To 2

3. CHECK THE (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

4. Connect the (10436).
5. Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K2) ECT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. ECT SENSOR




1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the ECT Sensor signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.1 volts with the jumper in place?

Yes

- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor. Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.