P0196
P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient temperature greater than - 7°C (19.4°F).
- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values. If the general temperature rationality passes, the PCM compares the Oil Temperature Sensor value to a threshold based on the other temp sensor values. If the difference is greater than a calibrated value, the diagnostic fails.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. COMPARE THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, compare the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value to the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values.
Is the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the other sensor values?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- 2
2. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE:
If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F).
1. Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
3. CHECK THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
4. Connect the (10436) to the PCM C2 harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
1. Connect the (10436)to the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
3. Connect a jumper between the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volts with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.