P0223
P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram. refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) 2 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to the (K122) TPS Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
2. Connect the (10436).
3. Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS Signal 2 between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE (K922) TPS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. THROTTLE BODY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper between the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit and the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the TPS Signal 2 circuit voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volts with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the Throttle Body. Throttle Body - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle Test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.