Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0627







P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the actual state of the fuel pump control does not match the intended state.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for five seconds.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the (10436).
2. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for the Fuel Pump Control circuit shorted low DTC?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.