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P1239







P1239-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE TOO LOW

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
The engine oil temperature has dropped below a calibrated value. Engine start up.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that oil temperature is not within the calibrated modeled temperature.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 60 minutes in an environment where the temperature will allow the oil temperature to cool down.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating conditions.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. ENGINE OIL
1. The following conditions must be checked:
- OEM recommended oil viscosity is being used.
- Customer is following the oil change schedule.
- Check the engine oil for contamination. (i.e., fuel and/or engine coolant)
- Internal engine condition that may effect engine temperature.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK FOR THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10kOhms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the (10436) in line with the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the (10436)in line with the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Connect a jumper between the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.1 volts with the jumper in place?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 10

9. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.