P2118
P2118-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CURRENT PERFORMANCE
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and ETC motor is not in the Limp Home Position.
- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal error or a short between the ETC Motor (-) and ETC Motor (+) circuits in the ETC Motor Driver. One trip fault. ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If this DTC sets intermittently, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extremely hot temperatures. This is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review Freeze Frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
NOTE: If P2072 is also set, this indicates that the cold weather ice blockage routine has run. No repair action is necessary.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Position sensor, system voltage, or 5-Volt supply DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the air cleaner assembly.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore that can cause the throttle plate to stick.
4. Attempt to manually open the throttle plate. Use an appropriate tool that will not damage or mar the throttle body.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC Relearn function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK FOR THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
1. Connect the (10436).
2. Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. CHECK THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. ETC MOTOR
1. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition off, and back to the on position.
5. With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.