P2135
P2135-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no other TP Sensor DTCs present.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the TP Sensor voltages are not plausible. One trip fault and the code will set within five seconds. ETC light is illuminated.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Position Sensor Low or High DTCs before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (K22) TPS SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (K22) TPS Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (K922) TPS GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K922) TPS Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K922) TPS Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK FOR THE (K22) TPS SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) TPS GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TPS Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TPS Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K22) TPS Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K922) TPS Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (K22) TPS SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
1. Connect the (10436).
2. Measure the resistance of the (K22) TPS Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K22) TPS Signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. THROTTLE BODY
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Inspect the Throttle Body for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Throttle Body. Throttle Body - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. CHECK FOR THE (K22) TPS SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
2. Connect the (10436).
3. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TPS Signal 1 circuit and all other voltage supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K22) TPS Signal 1 circuit and all other voltage supply circuits?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the (K22) TPS Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
11. CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
2. Connect the (10436).
3. Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and all other voltage supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.