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B16FD






B16FD-FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Continuously.

- Set Condition:

When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.

Turn the Front Fog Lamps on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active: B16FD-FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. CHECK (Z904) GROUND CIRCUITS

Disconnect the Front Right Fog Lamp assembly harness connector.

With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z904) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) at the Front Right Fog Lamp harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. CHECK (L90) FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition on.

With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly with the fog lamp switch turned on, and shut off with the fog lamps turned off?

Yes

- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (L90) FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit between the Front Right Fog Lamp assembly harness connector and the TIPM C4 connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. (L90) FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test