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B2304






B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (STUCK LOW)





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.

Cycle the Wiper Switch on and off 3 times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. FRONT WIPER MOTOR

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense.

Does the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense display: False?

Yes

- Replace the Front Wiper Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (W7) WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (W7) Wiper Park Sense Circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test