P0151
P0151-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no O2 sensor heater DTCs present.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below approximately 1.5 volts for 2.8 seconds after engine startup. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. O2 SENSOR
Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
5. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z906) HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (Z906) O2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (Z906) O2 Heater ground circuit and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test