Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0222






P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete Engine wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

The PCM recognizes that the TP Sensor 2 voltage is lower than the acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. ETC light will illuminate.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC


NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool select View DTCs.


NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 11


2. P0122 ALSO SET

Was the P0122-TP SENSOR NO.1 VOLTAGE LOW DTC set along with the P0222?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4


3. (K855) 5-volt SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 8


4. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR





Connect a jumper wire between the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.


NOTE: The sensor voltage should beapproximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus .1 volt) with the jumper wire installed.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


5. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.


CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


6. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K122) TP Signal 2.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7


7. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 10


8. (K855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.


CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


9. (K855) 5-volt SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 10


10. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


11. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.

Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.

Is there a smooth voltage change from high to low?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test