Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0462






P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.2 of a volt for more than 90 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.

Start the engine.

Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.


NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using a fused jumper wire, jump the (K91) Sensor Ground circuit to the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No.1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Motor harness connector.

Did the Fuel gauge level change from empty to full?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3


3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K91) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit and the (K91) Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K91) Sensor Ground circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5


5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test