Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0522






P0522-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The PCM detects that the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.


NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


2. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Connect a jumper wire to the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Sensor harness connector.

With the scan tool monitor the Oil Pressure Switch state.

Touch the other end of the jumper wire to a known good Ground several times.

Did the Oil Pressure Switch state change from High to Low when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire to ground?

Yes

- Replace the Oil Pressure Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


3. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Switch harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


5. (G6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Switch connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6


6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test