P0532
P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Engine running, AC is learned, and AC Clutch Relay energized.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the A/C Pressure Transducer input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
3. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should beapproximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus .1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C918) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to C1 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the open in the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test