Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0533






P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

Engine running and the A/C Clutch Relay energized.

- Set Condition:

The PCM detects that the A/C Pressure Transducer input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. One trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant system is properly charged.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.


NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit in the Transducer harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.


NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus .1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


3. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to C1 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6


6. (C918) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit from the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector to the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test