Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0572






P0572-BRAKE SWITCH 1 STUCK ON





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

Ignition on.

- Set Condition:

When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch No.1 is mechanically stuck in the low/on position. Two Trip Fault. Three Global Good Trips to Clear.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Verify battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.

Start the engine.

Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.


NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


2. STOP LAMP SWITCH

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the Stop Lamp Switch and disconnect the harness connector.

Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.

Measure the resistance between the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch circuit terminal and the (B16) Brake Signal 2 terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.

Apply and release the stop lamp switch plunger while monitoring the ohmmeter.

Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


3. (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


5. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test