Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0622






P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the Generator control active.

- Set Condition:

When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during monitoring. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Increase engine speed by pressing the accelerator pedal. Do not exceed 3500 rpm.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


2. GENERATOR OPERATION





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K125) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.


NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Generator Field, if the DTC is not cleared, the Generator Field may not be allowed to actuate.

With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Control circuit.


NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation will be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but not as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Generator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3


3. (K125) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. (K125) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.


CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator Field harness connector to appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


5. (K125) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6


6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test