P0652
P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too low. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for any improperly installed aftermarket accessories before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. (K857) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CMP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect all the previously disconnected Sensors except for the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Cam Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. 5-VOLT SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the voltage on the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: You must Turn the Ignition OFF when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors and Turn the Ignition On to check the voltage readings.
While monitoring the voltage, disconnect each Sensor harness connector that shares the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit, one at a time.
Does the voltage increase above 4.5 volts when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors?
Yes
- Replace the Sensor that causes the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage to increase when disconnected.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test