P1273
P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition has been detected in the A/C Clutch Control output circuit by the TIPM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Is the A/C Clutch actuating?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Go To 2
2. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0645-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT.
3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z904) A/C Clutch ground circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) A/C Clutch ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test