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P1275






P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting A/C Clutch operation.

- Set Condition:

An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C Clutch control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.

Is the A/C Clutch actuating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Go To 2


2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.

Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.


NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3


3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE





With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.


NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


4. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Clutch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5


5. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT





Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z904) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.


NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) A/C Clutch Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


6. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM





Reconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.

Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test