Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2308






P2308-IGNITION COIL 3 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, to short, or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


2. (K344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (K344) ASD Relay Output circuit between the PDC and Coil harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
-
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.


3. IGNITION COIL





WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K93) Coil Control No.3 circuit.

Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.

What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking.

- Replace the Coil on plug.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

ON constantly.

- Go To 4

OFF constantly.

- Go To 5


4. (K93) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K93) Coil Control No.3 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K93) Coil Control No.3 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6


5. (K93) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.


CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K93) Coil Control No.3 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K93) Coil Control No.3 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


6. PCM


NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test