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B10EE






B10EE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT (TIPM)






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. PCM requesting Condenser Fan operation.

- Set Condition:

If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an overcurrent condition on the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit.






Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 2

No

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS & CONNECTORS

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.

Disconnect the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.

Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up and damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connection.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and damage.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE





Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit in the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector and connect the other end to a clean chassis ground.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly.

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. CHECK (Z823) GROUND CIRCUIT





Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z823) Ground circuit in the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly.

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z823) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

5. CHECK (C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM





Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.

Using the 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit in the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- With a scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, replace the Condenser Fan Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- With a scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test