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B1428






B1428-REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition in any position except off.

- Set Condition:

The Instrument Cluster detects a stuck switch state on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for more than 30 seconds.






Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1428: REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
-

2. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CLOCKSPRING





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Check the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short between the clockspring and the remote radio switches. If OK, replace the Clockspring.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT

Disconnect left and right Remote Radio Switch harness connectors.

Measure the resistance between the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit.

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to the (Z909) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test