Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1638






B1638-RIGHT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
- With the Headlamps activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a HIGH condition.






Diagnostic Test

1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.

Turn the Headlamps on.

With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.

Does the Scan Tool read: B1638-RIGHT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. RIGHT HIGH BEAM BULB

Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the Right High Beam Bulb Assembly.

Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (L34) HIGH BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Headlamp harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure for voltage on the (L34) High Beam Driver circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (L34) High Beam Driver circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test