B165E
B165E-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the Park Lamps Activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a OPEN condition.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Reverse Lamps on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B165E- PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. PARK LAMP BULBS
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Park Lamp Bulb Assemblies.
Are the inoperative bulbs OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb or bulbs.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (L7) FUSED PARK LAMP FEED CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Park Lamp harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (L7) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L7) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test