Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1809






B1809-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

At all times when battery power is supplied to the Instrument Cluster.

- Set Condition:

When the Instrument Cluster senses voltage to the passenger door lock switch between 0.5 and 1.5 Volts for over 10 seconds, this code will set.






Diagnostic Test

1. DTC PRESENT

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Operate the door locks several times from the Passenger Door Lock Switch while monitoring the DRBIII(R).

Does the scan tool display B1809-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Operate the switch several times and check for an occasional sticking problem.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. DOOR LOCK SWITCH STUCK





Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.

With the scan tool in sensors, read the PASS DOOR LOCK SW MUX circuit.

Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Passenger Door Lock Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit.

Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a partial short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test