Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B05






B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on, the ORC monitors the voltage of the Driver Squib 2 circuits.

- Set Condition:

The ORC has detected high voltage on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.






Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The Scan Tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443 and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 6

2. DRIVER AIRBAG SHORTED






WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Driver Airbag connector(s).

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Airbag connector(s).

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Classification Module DTC.

Does the scan tool display B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

-
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3. CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUIT HIGH






WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag connector(s).

Disconnect the Clockspring harness connector(s).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Clockspring harness connector(s).

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Classification Module DTC.

Does the scan tool display B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

-
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

4. (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 OR (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 SHORTED TO BATTERY






WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

Disconnect the ORC harness connector(s).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool 8443-25 ORC Adaptor to the ORC harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 and (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuits between the Clockspring C2 harness connector and ground.

Is there any voltage on either circuit?

Yes

-
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Repair (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 or (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 shorted to battery.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: If the Occupant restraints Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

6. STORED ORC DTC

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag System Modules.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

IF only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTC present?

Yes

- Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.