Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1BB6






B1BB6-PASSENGER AIRBAG DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

When the ignition is on, the (R106) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Sense circuit supplies a 3 to 10 ms pulse every 100 ms across the On or Off switch resister to the (R104) Passenger Airbag MUX switch return circuit. Once the code is active, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) will disable the indicator for the duration of the ignition cycle.

- Set Condition:

The code will set if the ORC senses constant voltage over approximately 4.0 volts on the Passenger Airbag MUX Switch circuits.






Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ACM modules will be referred to as an ORC.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 6

2. PAB ON - OFF SWITCH SHORTED

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Measure the PAB On - Off Switch resistance between the component terminals 1 and 4.

Measure the PAB On - Off Switch resistance between the component terminals 2 and 4.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either test?

Yes

- Replace the Passenger Airbag ON - OFF Switch.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

No

- Go To3

3. PAB ON - OFF SWITCH SHORTED

Measure the PAB On - Off Switch resistance between the component terminals 1 and 2 in both switch positions.

The switch resistance specifications are: ON position 175.0 to 190.0 ohms and OFF position 820.0 to 870.0 ohms.

Is the resistance within the range specified for both switch positions?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Passenger Airbag ON - OFF Switch.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

4. (R106) PAB MUX SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R104) PAB MUX SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT





Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Measure the voltage of the (R106) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Sense circuit at the Passenger Airbag MUX Switch connector.

Measure the voltage of the (R104) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Return circuit at the Passenger Airbag MUX Switch connector.

Is there any voltage on either circuit?

Yes

-

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Repair either circuit with voltage present for a short to battery.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. ORC, PAB ON - OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair:

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

With the Scan Tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.

If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC in all switch positions.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the Scan Tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTC present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.