B2102
B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) detects ignition switch input voltage is above a calibrated value.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
CAUTION: Diagnose and repair all Powertrain DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase the SKREEM DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. CHECK THE (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure that the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
- Replace and program the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
3. CHECK THE WIRE HARNESS FOR CAUSE OF INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for all of the following conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
With the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.