B2104
B2104-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM will set this DTC within 500ms if the Ignition Run/Start circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. CHECK (F201) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Remove fuse number 21.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC changed from active to stored?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK (F202) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Remove fuse number 28.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC changed from active to stored?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (F21) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Remove fuse number 29.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC changed from active to stored?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 5
5. (F12) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 and C10 harness connectors
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
6. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector
Turn the ignition on.
Reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
7. PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF SWITCH
Disconnect the Passenger Airbag ON/OFF Switch
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Passenger Airbag Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
8. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the PCM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
10. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
11. INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the Inside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
12. TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Repair the Transfer Case Selector Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
13. PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch harness connector.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Repair the Passenger Door Lock Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
14. (F21) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F21) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F21) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test