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B2104






B2104-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The TIPM will set this DTC within 500ms if the Ignition Run/Start circuit voltage is less than the expected value.






Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK (F201) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Remove fuse number 21.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC changed from active to stored?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (F202) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Remove fuse number 28.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC changed from active to stored?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK (F21) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Remove fuse number 29.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC changed from active to stored?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Go To 5

5. (F12) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C3 and C10 harness connectors

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER






WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector

Turn the ignition on.

Reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

7. PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF SWITCH





Disconnect the Passenger Airbag ON/OFF Switch

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace the Passenger Airbag Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

8. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO GROUND





Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE





Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the PCM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

10. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO GROUND





Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

11. INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR





Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the Inside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

12. TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH





Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the Transfer Case Selector Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

13. PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH





Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch harness connector.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 14

No

- Repair the Passenger Door Lock Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

14. (F21) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO GROUND





Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F21) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F21) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test