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B2123




B2123 - Ignition Run Control 1 Circuit High






Theory of Operation

The family of B2100 DTCs typically describes ignition performance related faults. These are often caused by a contradiction of switch status information. For example, if an ECU receives a bussed message indicating ignition switch position but the state of a hardwired ignition circuit indicates another switch position a B2100 series DTC would likely result.

These DTCs can be caused by a number of conditions including:

- loose connections
- missing or blown fuses
- faulty component
- vehicle no start or long crank time

Verify the proper operation of the starting system and verify that this DTC is active before proceeding with the diagnostic test.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this code when a short to voltage condition is detected on the Ignition Run Control 1 circuit.






1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes
- Go To 2

No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

2. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER






WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Reconnect the battery.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC-B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes
- Go To 3

No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST.

3. ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Switch.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC-B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes
- Go To 4

No
- Replace the Adjustable Pedals Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

4. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes
- Repair the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

No
- Go To 5

5. (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.