C1000
C1000-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagram/Electrical
- Theory of Operation
The TIPM monitors the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Signal Circuit (B29) Brake Lamp Switch Output Circuit) for three minutes once the set conditions have been met. If the Primary Brake Switch Signal is still active, the stop lamps are disabled, and code C1000 is set. The stop lamps are reactivated when the request is present during the next key cycle.
- When Monitored:
Ignition Switch OFF.
All Doors Closed.
CAN B and C are Ready to go to sleep.
When Set:
When the set conditions have been met and the brake switch input has been active for more than 3 consecutive minutes.
Diagnostic Test
1. GOOD TRIP INDICATED
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform ABS Verification ABS Verification Test
2. CHECK (B29) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform ABS Verification ABS Verification Test
3. STOP LAMP BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Stop Lamp Switch between (B29) Pin 6 and (A103) Pin 1.
Is there continuity?
Yes
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch and then Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK (B29) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Reconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
YES
- Go To 5
NO
- Repair the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Circuit shorted to voltage.
- Perform ABS Verification ABS Verification Test
5. CHECK ABS MODULE BACKFEEDING VOLTAGE TO (B29) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, test the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
YES
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the ABS Module
- Perform ABS Verification ABS Verification Test
6. CHECK TIPM MODULE BACKFEEDING VOLTAGE TO (B29) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, test the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
YES
- Repair the short to voltage in the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform ABS Verification ABS Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform ABS Verification ABS Verification Test