Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0107






P0107-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Do you have multiple DTC's?

Yes

- Repair other DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. SENSOR VOLTAGE





Disconnect the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit and (K690) return circuit of the sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR





While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit with the (K616) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.

Does the scan tool show a pressure sensor out of range high DTC?

Yes

- Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the (K616) signal circuit and (K690) return circuit in the Inlet Air pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair or replace wiring harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. SENSOR (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K690) RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit and (K690) return circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the short or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K616) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance between the (K616) signal circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector and the (K616) signal circuit in the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair or replace the open wiring harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector with the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair or replace the Engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. (K616) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K616) signal circuit in the inlet Air Pressure sensor connector and battery negative.

Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the (K616) signal circuit shorted to ground or replace the wire harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K668) 5-volt supply Circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To10

No

- Repair the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground or replace the wire harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

10. ECM





Install the ECM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit with the (K616) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.

Does the scan tool show a pressure sensor out of range high DTC?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test