Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0108






P0108-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Do you have multiple DTCs?

Yes

- Repair other DTCs first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECKING (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND THE (K690) RETURN CIRCUIT





Disconnect the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.

Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit and (K690) return circuit of the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR





While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K690) Return circuit to the (K616) Inlet Air Sensor Signal circuit at the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.

Does the scan tool show a P0107 Inlet Air Pressure Sensor Low DTC.

Yes

- Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (K616) INLET AIR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the voltage between the (K616) Inlet Air Sensor Signal circuit of the Inlet Air Pressure sensor connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair or replace short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the short to voltage or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K616) INLET AIR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the (K616) Inlet Air Sensor Signal circuit and the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit of the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K690) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the (K690) return circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector with the (K690) return circuit in the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair or replace the Engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. ECM





Install the ECM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916) Return circuit with the (K616) Inlet Air Sensor Signal circuit at the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.

Did DTC P0107 set?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test