P0113
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. FAILED SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor/map sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect the IAT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P0113 still set?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
3. HIGH RESISTANCE OF SENSOR CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s).
Measure the resistance between the temperature sensor (K21) signal and (K916) return circuit at the ECM harness connector with the sensor connected
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Yes
- Go To6
No
- Go To4
4. (K21) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the sensor (K21) signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To5
No
- Repair the open Sensor (K21) signal circuit or the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the sensor (K916) Return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To6
No
- Repair the open (K916) return circuit or the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. SHORT IN HARNESS
Check for a short circuit from (K21) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms?
Yes
- Go To7
No
- Repair the short in the wiring harness or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
While monitoring with scan tool, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K21) signal circuit to the sensor (K916) return circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Did the DTC P0112 set?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test