P0192
P0192-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTC's?
Yes
- Repair other DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To2
2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY AND (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply and (K915) return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Go To4
3. FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Reconnect the disconnected Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
While monitoring scan tool, disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
Does the DTC P0193 set?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To4
4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and (K915) return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To5
No
- Repair the shorted circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K181) signal circuit and (K915) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To6
No
- Repair the shorted circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the signal (K181) circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (K181) signal circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To7
No
- Repair the open (K181) signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the supply (F855) circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To8
No
- Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K181) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To9
No
- Repair (K181) signal circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To10
No
- Repair (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
10. ECM
Reconnect the disconnected Fuel pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connectors.
While monitoring scan tool, disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor connector.
Does the DTC P0193 set?
Yes
- Test Complete.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test