Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0193






P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTC'S

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Do you have multiple DTC's?

Yes

- Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY AND (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply and (K915) return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4
-

3. FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR





While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K181) signal circuit and the (K915) return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor connector.

Does the DTC P0192 set?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4
-

4. (K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (K181) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K181) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the (K181) signal circuit and (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the shorted circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance between the (K915) return circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (K915) return circuit in the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open (K915) return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. ECM





Reconnect the disconnected ECM harness connectors.

While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K181) signal circuit of the sensor connector and the (K915) return circuit of the sensor connector.

Does the DTC P0192 set?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test