Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0299






P0299-BOOST IN RANGE LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

While engine is running.

- Set Condition:

The boost pressure is lower than the expected boost pressure based on engine operating conditions.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTC'S

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's.

Do you have other DTC's?

Yes

- Repair other boost related DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. INTAKE AIR SYSTEM RESTRICTION

Inspect the air filter and intake air system for signs of restriction.

Were any restrictions found?

Yes

- Replace the Air Filter or repair the Intake air system for restriction.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. TURBO CHARGER DAMAGED

Disconnect the air cleaner connection to the turbo charger.

Visually inspect the turbo charger blades and turbo housing for signs of damage.

Was any damaged found?

Yes

- Replace The Turbo charger.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. INTAKE AIR SYSTEM LEAK

Using Test Plug 9022, pressurize the intake air system and inspect for leakage.

Were any leaks detected?

Yes

- Repair leaking intake air system.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR

Using the scan tool, compare the boost pressure sensor reading with the ambient air pressure sensor with the ignition turned on.

Are the boost pressure and ambient air pressure sensors within 6 in hg of each other?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Boost pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.

Install Test Plug 9022.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Use the scan tool and compare boost pressure reading to the regulated air pressure for Test Plug 9022.


NOTE: The reading on the boost pressure sensor may be slightly lower than the regulated pressure.

Does the boost pressure sensor reading increase with the regulated air pressure?

Does the boost pressure sensor reading increase with the regulated air pressure?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the Boost Pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. TURBOCHARGER

Disconnect the exhaust outlet connection.

Visually inspect the Wastegate flap in the turbocharger turbine housing

Is the Wastegate seized in the open position?

Yes

- Replace the Turbocharger.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.