Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0335






P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) LOST





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

While the engine is running.

- Set Condition:

The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTC'S

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is DTC P2146 and/or P2149 present?

Yes

- Repair other DTC's.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. P0337 PRESENT

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is P0337 present?

Yes

- Repair P0337 first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. VISUAL DAMAGE

Visually inspect the sensor, engine belt, sensor connector, and the ECM connector.

Is there any damage?

Yes

- Repair or replace the sensor, engine belt, harness, or the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CKP SENSOR

Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.

Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the CKP sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the (K24) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open (K24) signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open (K853) 5-volt supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K975) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open (K975) return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

10. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

12. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

13. ECM





Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector.

Did DTC P0337 set?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Refer to Engine / Testing and Inspection.

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test