P0337
P0337-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the key on.
- Set Condition:
Voltage detected at the CKP is below a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. CKP SENSOR
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Replace the CKP sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY NEGATIVE
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor (K853) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector 12-volts.
Did DTC P0338 set?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test