Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0337






P0337-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the key on.

- Set Condition:

Voltage detected at the CKP is below a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. CKP SENSOR

Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.

Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Replace the CKP sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT





Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY NEGATIVE





Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and battery negative.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. ECM





Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Connect a jumper wire between the sensor (K853) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector 12-volts.

Did DTC P0338 set?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test