P0340
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. INJECTOR DTC'S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149?
Yes
- Repair injector DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To2
2. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is any other DTC's present?
Yes
- Repair other DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CAMSHAFT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K44) signal circuit of the sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the camshaft sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K916) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open (K916) return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (K916) return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (K916) return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
10. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test