Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0560






P0560-BATTERY SYSTEM VOLTAGE

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


Theory of Operation


Battery voltage is supplied to the controller and is used to write to the controller EEPROM after vehicle shutdown.


- When Monitored:

Continuously with the Ignition on and the engine running.

- Set Condition:

Controller detects EEPROM was not correctly written to on key off. If the controller detects an error on 2 consecutive key cycles, this DTC will set.






Always perform the AS68RC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. AS68RC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure



Diagnostic Test


1. BATTERY DISCONNECTED

Was the battery disconnected while the key was ON?

Yes

- Disconnecting the battery with the Key On can set this DTC. Always turn the key to the Lock position before disconnecting the battery.

No

- Go To 2



2. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT

With the scan tool, view Transmission DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7



3. CHECK TIPM FOR DTCS

With the scan tool, view TIPM DTCs.

Are there any TIPM power output codes stored?

Yes

- Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.

No

- Go To 4



4. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.

Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and TIPM C10 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform AS68RC VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 5



5. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit.

Is the resistance below 100k ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform AS68RC VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 6



6. CHECK THE (Z133) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Measure the resistance of the (Z133) Ground circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and ground.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (Z133) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform AS68RC VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM.
- Perform AS68RC VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests



7. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AS68RC VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

- Test Complete.