P0643
P0643-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the key on.
- Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the #2 sensor supply circuit was above a calibrated value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the Fan clutch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did P0483 set?
Yes
- Replace the Fan clutch assembly.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. (K668) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fan harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the fan speed sensor (K668) 5-volt supply circuit and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (K668) 5-volt supply shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition