P0653
P0653-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the sensor supply is above a calibrated value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM 60 pin harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Sensor (F855) #1 5-volt Supply and the Sensor #1 Return pin at the ECM.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Key off.
Disconnect the sensor connectors for each pressure sensor, and the engine position sensor.
Disconnect the ECM 50 way harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between the supply circuit at each pressure sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Measure voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit at the engine position sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. SENSOR SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN HARNESS
Measure the resistance between the #1 sensor supply circuit and all other circuit in the ECM connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Repair the harness shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test